Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Can a QDRO be written for a legal separation? The attorney I am thinking of retaining says it is for divorces only.

Asked on 3/08/11, 9:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I beleive that the attorney is correct.

Read more
3/08/11, 10:14 pm
Andrew Pavlinski Pavlinski & Elkins
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I respectfully disagree with my colleagues. I believe the confusion arises in the general belief that in divorce cases courts have the power to establish support and divide property while in legal separation cases the court only has the authority to determine support. While this is can be a general rule of thumb, in Illinois courts can divide property in legal separations with both parties consent. Further, there is nothing in ERISA or the Code that requires that a QDRO (that is, the provisions that create or recognize an alternate payee's interest in a participant's retirement benefits) be issued as a separate judgment, decree, or order. Accordingly, a QDRO may be included as part of a divorce decree or court-approved property settlement, or issued as a separate order, without affecting its qualified status. In short, the court has the authorty to order a QDRO with both parties consent in a legal separation. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me at info@pav-law.com or at (773) 609-2889.

Read more
3/09/11, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now