Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I ws held in contempt of court for missing child support paymnts.The judge gave me 2 months to make a payment of 750$ . am I suppose to pay my normal support for next 2 plus 750$ , just the 750$ , or since mey ex gets my tax refund of atleast 1200$ or more will that count as my payment?

Asked on 1/22/13, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Boyd The Boyd Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are supposed to do exactly what the court order says to do. Usually that would mean you continue paying your regular child support, and also pay the amount set forth by the court to purge your contempt. In your case that appears to be the additional $750.00. You should consult with an attorney and carefully review the court order. The consequences for failing to comply could be very serious.

Read more
1/23/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now