Legal Question in Medical Leave in Illinois

Not sure if the Statue of Limitation has run out....

I was laid off my job for taking to much time off to deal with my son's serious

heart condition. My son has since died on his birthday from Heart Disease. I was

under Family Medical Leave due to him seeing 4 different doctors per month and was

laid off.

Asked on 6/20/12, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What a horrible ordeal. I am so very sorry to hear about your son. The statute of limitations on a claims for violations of the FMLA is two years but extended to three years if an employee can prove a willful violation.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/12, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now