Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I was just sent a cease and desist letter from my stalker abusive ex. He's the one who has been stalking me and is now using his best friend who is a bankruptcy lawyer to find out my address to drive by my house and locate private information about me. I need to know what to do because his friend is abusing his power and trying to pin this on me as I have not contracted him in years! Should I file an order if protection? Can I have his lawyer/friend also be served with a cease and desist? His lawyer also knows info about me because he handled my divorce. This is just unreal.

Asked on 5/11/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your issues pertains to family law and/or criminal law. You need to stop wasting your time on the Internet where general questions can be answered and actually talk in person to an attorney who will be able to help you. If you need help finding an attorney, call the Chicago Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service and ask for a referral.

Good luck-

Read more
5/11/13, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now