Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Motion Spindled

I can check my ongoing civil court case on-line and on the most recent court date is listed the status as ''motion spindled''. What does that mean?

Asked on 7/08/04, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion Spindled

"Spindle" is Cook County jargon for the process of filing a motion, and filing the notice that the motion will be presented to the court for a hearing. A friend of mine who used to practice in Cook County and is now a judge thinks the term "spindle" is used because in Cook County the motion and notice papers were attached to the clerk's file with a needle, or "spindle."

Read more
7/08/04, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now