Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

My girlfriend and i are in a same sex relationship. I live in Canada and her in the US. I want to move their and be a citizen and marry her. But, she lives in chicago and were not sure whether our marriage would be legal there. I know of K-3 Visas, but would i still be able to apply, if we got married in say, Washington where it is legal, but we live in chicago, where we don't think it is legal.

Asked on 7/21/13, 7:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you should be able to go forward with the spouse visa petition as long as the marriage is legal in the state of marriage.

You may find information that will be updated as clarification is received from the USCIS on these issues here:

http://www.msclaw.com/same-sex-couple-visa

Read more
7/21/13, 8:34 pm
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you shall be eligible to get immigration benefits based on the marriage, which needs to be valid at the time and place of marriage. You may live in any state where marriage among same sex is not valid and still get the petiiton approval.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now