Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Am I obligated to stay in a apartment that I have not signed to renew the lease?

I no longer have a lease where I residi spoke to me and so y lanlord about moving and he told me that the lease automaticaly renewed without me sighning a renewal or a new lease

Asked on 7/19/06, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Pollak The Pollak Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I obligated to stay in a apartment that I have not signed to renew the lease?

you need to read the lease. It governs whether or not the lease automatically renews, and if so, for how long. Most leases usually become month to month after they expire, but that is just a generalization. Your situation is governed by your lease. Again, READ YOUR LEASE.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/06, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now