Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Illinois

if you are in a hospital bed and just got out of surgery can you be fired from a job you only worked for 2 months

Asked on 9/07/12, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you "can", but since you have given so little information to work with, that doesn't mean that the firing was right. See an attorney who can ask you the questions needed to get the information that could help determine whether the firing was right.

Read more
9/10/12, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now