Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Was in emergency room for bleeding during pregnancy. I called my ob for a follow up appt to make sure pregnancy was still progressing. I was refused an appointment and told everything was fine and not to waste anyone's time. Well 8 days later I was in er again for the 3rd time for the same thing. Went and seen a different doctor for a follow up and was informed that my progesterone levels were low and that I need to take progesterone to help support my pregnancies. My baby's heart stopped beating around 8 weeks. Which was about 3 days after I was denied an appointment after my second er visit. Had they given me an appt and checked my levels the miscarriage could have been avoided. My question is, do I have a case against the doctors office who refused to give me a an appointment and told me not to waste anyone's time?

Asked on 1/25/12, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Tracy Securities Compliance Group Ltd
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear about your loss. The legal issue at play here is perhaps whether or not the physician provided actual advice to you over the phone. Provided that you called the physician, explained the situation to them, and they advised that nothing was wrong when in fact it was, then you likely have a claim. I would be most interested in speaking with you regarding this; [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/26/12, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now