Legal Question in Native American Law in Illinois

american indian blood

i was told by a law student that if i have indian blood in me i am entitled to certain rights is this true

Asked on 5/07/07, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: american indian blood

No, it is not true. Not necessarily.

What you have to do is have the NATION or the TRIBE tell you what your status is.

Most Nations have established their own rules about who belongs and who doesn't. This is (thankfully) their right to determine, not the federal government's.

Now, if your claim to tribal membership is rejected, you may still have rights under federal law, but your best bet is to contact the Nation to which you think you belong and find out from them what your "rights" ...AND obligations are.

Read more
5/07/07, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Native American Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now