Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

What do I do if an at fault driver refuses to speak to his insurance company? This pending matter is causing severe financial issues for me and all he has to do it answer the phone when they call him. He is delaying the process.

Asked on 2/08/13, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get yourself an attorney and file a lawsuit. The insurance company has no incentive to get their client to cooperate because if he or she doesn't they won't have to provide coverage--so it's a win situation for them. No one is on your side--unless you get serious and get yourself an attorney and show you are serious.

I hope this helps-

Contact me if you have any more questions.

Read more
2/08/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now