Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

birddogging/assignment of contract

hello I was wanting to know if being a bird dog was legal as well assignment of contract. If not are there any ways I could structure it so that I could bird dog and assign contracts legally? Thank you for your help.

Asked on 4/21/08, 2:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: birddogging/assignment of contract

Are you a canine?

Read more
4/21/08, 2:02 pm
Nicholas Chrisos Nicholas G. Chrisos Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: birddogging/assignment of contract

I assume you mean bringing a buyer and seller together. If so, the only way to do so is with a real estate agent's or broker's license (with very limited exceptions). There is no finder's fee in Illinois. Contact me or visit my website (ilrealestatelawyer.com) for further info.

Read more
4/21/08, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now