Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

My hoa has a upcoming meeting to remove board members. We have a proxy that does not include a date or place however it is specific to the reason for the meeting and will be used only for such purpose. Just making sure it is a legal document. Our management company will have to select the meeting place and time and then the homeowners will be informed. Apparently we fall under illinois condo act guides even though we are townhomes. Our homeowners have already voted to remove the board and were successful but the board is challenging the meeting as invalid due to illinois condo act supercedeing our declarations and by laws.

Asked on 8/22/13, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing it, it's impossible to say. Some townhomes are "condominiums" and some are not. Whatever, most are corporations (NFPs) and are governed by the declarations, condo or TH act, AND NFP corporation acts. Very complicated potentially. HOWEVER, the real document is the notice of meeting. There is no statutory form of proxy as such.

Read more
8/22/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now