Legal Question in Securities Law in Illinois

Chicago, IL-My landlord has just sold off the building and the new company takes over tomorrow. No rent increase, but my land lord is wanting me to pay the security deposit again, because they never cashed the original check from a year and a half ago. I didn't know that because my ex girlfriend wrote the check and since has moved on her own way. ( I had given my share to her at the time she wrote the check.. My renewal lease from 6 months ago shows they have the security deposit and zero dollars owed.. Also is it true in Chicago that land lord is required to pay interest on security deposits??? Thank you for your time!

Asked on 10/21/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your girlfriend signed the lease, she needs to be contacted to see if what the landlord is saying is true, because she is equally liable under the lease as you are. If she was NOT on the lease, the landlord may have been negligent but that may still be your problem. More info is needed. Chicago interest: if the building has 6 units or less and the landlord lives in the building, no; in all other cases, yes, including its being the landlord's only rental property.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now