Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

If I was charges with driving while my license was suspended, is that considered a criminal offense that should be stated on a job application? The question asks if I have been convicted of any criminal offenses other than minor traffic violations.

Asked on 8/13/13, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Driving on a suspended license is a Class A Misdemeanor, a criminal offense. Minor speeding tickets and parking tickets, or failure to carry your insurance card, THOSE are minor traffic violations. You can argue what you'd like, but the bigger risk you take is that if you do NOT report it, and the prospective employer does a criminal background check and finds this out, you could be rejected for lying on your application. Tough spot to be in.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now