Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois


I recently suffered one grand mal seizure, the first in my life. As of now there is no firm diagnosis of the cause. Is my Illinois license still valid? Must I report a single seizure? What laws are pertinent to my driving rights?

Asked on 4/17/00, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Seizures

Your Illinois license is valid. How-

ever, if you have an accident which

can be attributed to a seizure, the

Illinois Secretary of State may place

restrictions on your driving privileges. However, I suggest that

you wait until there is a firm

diagnosis, however you may want to

monitor the time and distances that

you drive for your own safety.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/00, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now