Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Living Trust Notarized

Does an Illinois living trust have to be notarized? A close friend in Chicago whose father just died had a trust prepared in 1990 which was signed but not notarized. When my friend went to the bank, the bank would not accept him as the successor trustee since the trust was not notarized? I am in California and here a trust does not need to be notarized but it is usually a good idea. Does the living trust have to be notarized in Illinois?

Asked on 1/02/09, 6:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Living Trust Notarized

Good morning.

It is not required but it is a good idea, so you can avoid these kinds of challenges to the testator's signature. Was it witnessed by anyone?

Will be happy to discuss any additional questions that your friend or you may have.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 11:41 am
Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Living Trust Notarized

Good morning.

It is not required but it is a good idea, so you can avoid these kinds of challenges to the testator's signature. Was it witnessed by anyone?

Will be happy to discuss any additional questions that your friend or you may have.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 11:41 am
Gregory Turza Law Offices of Gregory P Turza
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Living Trust Notarized

Is the trust dated? Signed and dated is all that is required. But the bank is not being unreasonable. If the bank paid the funds to the trust beneficiary and someonelse came along to contest the validity of the trust the bank could be left holding the bag so to speak.

However, since the decedent's account was at the bank it must have a signature card on file to compare with the one on the trust. Let me know if you want to explore this and other ways to resolve it without going to court.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now