Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Obtaining a copy of a will

My grandmother recently passed away. I received a court paper from her lawyer stating that I am a legatee and have a right to contest the will, although I don't know what is in the will. How do I go about obtaining a copy of the will?

Asked on 3/16/09, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Obtaining a copy of a will

It is one file with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where your grandmother lived. Contact the court about how to view or obtain a copy.

Read more
3/16/09, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now