Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

Order 7 Rule 2 CPC India

Can one file a fresh suit in Delhi High Court for damages on a similar cause of action against parties impleaded earlier in another suit , but directed to be deleted from the array of defendants in that petition , in terms of Order 7 Rule 2 CPC ?

Asked on 7/11/09, 11:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order 7 Rule 2 CPC India


Read more
Answered on 7/11/09, 1:53 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order 7 Rule 2 CPC India

in case the parties were deleted without deciding their case on merits, they can be impleaded as parties in another suit.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/09, 1:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now