Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Hi Sir,

I took a mortgage loan of 6 lakhs with over draft facility against my property of more than 50lakhs.Initially at the time of taking loan they put me in a sheme where i should pay monthly interest regularly and can pay the actuall amount of 6 lakhs when ever i have money. I'm paying monthly 6000 interest from 3 years regularly. Suddenly a new officer appointed over here in this branch and now he is forcing me to change the scheme and renewal that account without giving proper reason and asking me to pay 25,000 fee for renewal of that account. And forcing me to pay 18,000(interest including principle) as monthly installment. And if i dnt do so , he is warning me to issue surface act. I want to ask you that why exactly should i renewal this account with giving extra 25,000 for him? And why he will issue surface act, when i'm paying monthly interest regularly as they asked before when i initially took loan? Also please do say me what exactly is surface act, and in which situations should a bank issue it to customer? I dnt want to renewal that account. And what happens if i dnt renewal that account? Is there any compulsory rule to renewal that for a customer? Do that officer really have right to issue me surface act even when i'm paying monthly interest regularly? Please do answer me in brief sir! I really will be obliged to you on your advice and explanation in this matter.Thanking you!

Regards,

sarayu

Asked on 7/22/10, 3:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not Surface Act. It is Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and enforcement of Security interest Act -acronym is SARFAESI Act. Better pay off the principal and purchase peace

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 7:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now