Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

How powerful is the chairman of the society?What can be done of a chairman who just dictates terms and is arogant and talks with disrespect to others in the society.He has not been voted by the society members but by some few (5-6) friends of his.Can we take any illegal action if he harasses people on issues related to water,maids using lifts or car washing guys etc.Also he speaks to females in a very insulting tone.

Asked on 7/31/09, 2:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in case the chairman is not elected following the bye laws of the society and in contravention of the act, the matter can be reported to registrar, co operative society or a civil suit can be filed.

Read more
7/31/09, 2:46 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The members may remove the Chairman by holding an extra ordinary AGM.

Read more
8/01/09, 9:36 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Already answered. Duplicate question.

Read more
8/01/09, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now