Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Motor Accident

Sir/Madam, On 13th Feb,2007 - I was riding my Bike in Mumbai and 1 Lady was crossing road suddenly. My Bike was hitted and she was Injured with Minor Facture. I immediately took her to hospital and Doctor gave certificate of Minor Facture and well conscious. She had launched a complain in Police State immediately. then I got a Jamin and i got released. This case case is still running in Megistrate court

2) After 2 Month she had filled a case Tribunal court for compensation and during November 2007 In surance has given money of Rs.35000/-.

Sir, Now I need to comout from the case from Megistrate court. Pl advise.

Asked on 1/16/09, 10:18 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motor Accident

As earlier advised to you, the criminal case is separate than the comepensation case.

You may consider engaging a local counsel to defend you during trial.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/09, 9:25 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motor Accident

you can contact a lawyer practising in Mact

Read more
Answered on 1/20/09, 6:13 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motor Accident

You need to face the trial.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/09, 12:22 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motor Accident

Hello.

Consult a local lawyer and you need to face the trial at this stage.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/09, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now