Legal Question in Entertainment Law in India

1) Are oral contracts legal in india?

2) Do written personal investment contract (personal scale)between two individual has legal binding or have to register with gov.or notary?

Asked on 3/14/13, 3:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.03.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

(Hadapsar, Pune, Maharashtra)

1. No ... oral contracts are not legal in India.

2. Entering into such personal investment contracts is usually done and signed by both the parties on stamp paper in the presence of two witnesses. There is no need to get it registered or notarized.

Regards,

FCA Prashant Chavan

Mumbai

(You can also mail me for any further on-line advice at [email protected])

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 5:19 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can prove by conduct oral contract is legal and binding on parties.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 10:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now