Legal Question in Medical Leave in India

i purchased a flat in 1970 from guj.hosing board at meghaninager ahmedabad onhigher purchase ,and same was transferred in the name of my father in lawin the year1987 afer paying full payment of hsg board and transfer fee.my father was expired in the year 2005 without "registry"now after compliting the required formalities said ftat is transferred in the name of my wife in the books of hsg board.and we went to sub registrar"s office at meghani nager for registry.though it has been registed but the documents are sent to dy colletorat ambawadi for calculation of stampduty.

pl. guide me how much amt i will have to pay

flat is 42years old,rate of stamp duty will be present rates or ,of ther year when it was transferred in the name of my father in law,now it will be i the name of woman

Asked on 4/20/12, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stamp duty is always payable on the prevailing date on which deed is executed. However, it is important to consider the recitals of the deed, to see, if it is effecting a transfer or merely a succession entry. Let me know

Vivek N Mapara

Attorney-At-Law

www.vnmlaws.com

Read more
5/27/12, 2:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now