Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

SARFEASI Act does not apply to agricultural land, does it mean that agricultural land cannot be mortgaged?

Asked on 6/05/10, 6:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agriculatural land can be mortgaged. But it cannot be sold privately by the Bank Mortgagee under SARFAEASI Act. It can have it sold through court/DRT proceedings in case of default, depending upon whether the outstanding is below or above Rs.10 Lakhs.

Read more
6/05/10, 7:10 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, it doe not mean that agricultural land cannot be mortgaged.

Read more
6/07/10, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now