Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Consent Witness.

Dear Sir/Madam:

Subject: Consent Witness.

There is a property which is

ancestral. Father is not there

anymore. Legal heirs are myself,

mother, brother and sister. Mother

and brother want sister to sign as a

consenting witness and not as a

vendor as they have spoken to her to

give money at a later date. But, the

purchaser is saying that sister signing

as a consenting witness is not

possible because tomorrow she may

create some problem. Is it possible

to create some problem after signing

as a consenting witness? And, if so,

what is the solution?

Asked on 11/15/08, 11:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Consent Witness.

What is meant by consenting witness? There is no such terminology used under the T.P. Act or Registration Act.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 1:05 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Consent Witness.

There is no such in law as a "consenting witness". The purchaser is right. She may need to sign as one of the vendors; better to settle her share at this stage and make her also as a vendor.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/08, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now