Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Plea bargin and Shock Probation/ modificaiton

If a person agrees to a plea bargin, is this person eligible for "shock probation" or a modification and if they are, how much of their sentence must they complete prior to requesting a modification?

Asked on 4/19/00, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marvin Coffey Marvin E. Coffey Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Plea bargin and Shock Probation/ modificaiton

A pea bargin is an enforceable agreement between the Defendant and the State. Once it is approved by the court, it is binding on everyone including the court. Unless all of the parties agree to a change in its conditions, it cannot be modified.

Read more
5/03/00, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now