Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

I am interested in starting a judgment recovery business in Indiana, but I am getting conflicting information as to whether Indiana law permits this type of business. Does Indiana allow for assignment of judgments, and for the assignees to pursue the claim as if they were the original judgment holder?

Asked on 8/20/13, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under certain circumstances, a judgment can be assigned, but not in all cases. So, before you start your business, you need legal and insurance advice. It is very difficult to pursue and collect a judgment without the assistance of an attorney.

Read more
8/22/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now