Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Purchase orders

My question is about receiving a purchase order. I purchased all the supplies for a job, cut out tint for the entire job even started the job only to be stopped after they approved the job by looking at another section of the building that i had done. The company gave me a purchase order and wanted it done yesterday and since they stopped me they seem be blowing me off. They have even said that i may not get paid for my material and services that I've already done. Can you give me any advise on what i can do? Thank You

Asked on 3/23/04, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Purchase orders

Be sure to protect your mechanics lien rights by giving proper notices and filings. Then when you sue, include a claim not only for the mechanics lien but also breach of contract, so you can collect your lost profits. The purchase order will probably serve as sufficient "writing" to support enforcement of a contract. Good luck.

Read more
3/24/04, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now