Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

bond revocation hearing

I have a bond revocation hearing coming up and I want to fire my attorney because I don't feel he is representing me properly. If I do this in front of the judge during this hearing, will I get a continuance on this hearing and time to find a differant attorney, or can a judge just put me back in jail anyway

Asked on 4/27/07, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hancock Hancock Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bond revocation hearing

Some judges would let you fire your attorney and the put you in jail and continue your hearing. Some would let you fire your attorney, and then go ahead with the hearing. You may be better off to hire another atty before you go to court.

Read more
4/27/07, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now