Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

When an an unmarried same sex couple adopts and 1 parents name is on the legal documents for adoption, does the other parent have any legal rights from a custody perspective?

Asked on 9/09/13, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way you can say that "a couple adopts": is if BOTH of them have their "names on the legal documents". If the couple adopted, then they both have rights. If the individual adopted, then the partner does not.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now