Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Lawsuit Response

How do you respond to a lawsuit without an attorney? write a letter to the attorney or must something be filed.

Asked on 3/10/02, 8:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mary J. Hoeller, R.N., J.D. Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lawsuit Response

It really depends. Some items are filed with the court and others are exchanged between the attorneys. If you need an attorney and cannot afford one, tell the judge about it. You may qualify for a pro-bone attorney and the judge would be able to assist you. Representing yourself is very dangerous. Mary

Read more
3/11/02, 6:23 am
NiCale Rector Cohen & Malad, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lawsuit Response

You should be aware that you have 20 days to answer a complaint, if an answer is required. In your answer you have a duty to admit or deny the allegations in the complaint or they are deemed admitted. Also if you have an affirmative defense under the Trial Rules you have to allege it in your answer or you will be barred from raising it later.

You are better off hiring an attorney. While the costs may seem great it could be even more expensive if you get yourself in a mess and then have to hire someone because you will then have to pay them to try and undo what you have done.

Read more
3/11/02, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now