Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Neighbor with sump pump draining into my yard

What can I do about a neighbor that has her sump pump from her basement draining into my yard? The yard has standing water constantly. I have asked her to correct the problem but she has done nothing about it. Is there some kinfd of city ordinace or whom should I contact?

Asked on 5/03/09, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbor with sump pump draining into my yard

There may or may not be a city ordinance. You should have a lawyer send a cease and desist letter. Feel free to contact me if you do not already have a lawyer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 11:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now