Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Indiana

intellectual property law

how sui generis protection is afforded to integrated ciruits ?

Asked on 5/17/07, 3:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

deepak sharma DeePLegaL
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: intellectual property law

Sui generis means ‘of its own kind’. To protect integrated circuit layout design efficiently neither design nor patent not copyright protection is sufficient. So different kind of protection regime was required therefore the sui generis protection regime was brought out for integrated circuit design protection.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now