Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Easement

What is an easement and what laws in Indiana are there about them?

Asked on 4/10/02, 1:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Bator Bator Redman & Shive
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Easement

An easement is the right to access anothers property for a number of different reasons-generally they exist for utilty companies but they can also provide access from one parcel to another-they must be recorded and are actual conveyances of land much like a deed except that each party retains rights

Read more
4/11/02, 1:37 pm
Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Easement

An easement is the right to use someone else's real estate. An easement is created by a deed, a statute or by necessity. Generally the laws relating to easements are found in Title 32 and in the portions of the law that deal with utilities, cities, railroads and so forth. When a landowner is landlocked in some way, he has an easement of necessity in order to exit his property to get to the public right of way. Easements created by deed are those that the owner sells the right of use of a portion of his land to another person or entity. Occasionally easements are given for no cost, other times they are paid for. They may be of limited duration and limited use. Some easements run with the land and some are personal to a particular user.

Read more
4/10/02, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now