Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

selling a home on contract

Can I sell my home on contract when i still have a mortgage on it as long as I stay responsible for the loan and what paper work would i need?

Asked on 7/18/08, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: selling a home on contract

Most mortgages have a due on sale clause. In other words, if there is a sale of your home the entire balance of your mortgage becomes due immediately. If you mortgage company learns that you have a contract sale, the due on sale clause may be triggered.

Read more
7/18/08, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now