Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

advice

Ok my question is i have a friend who is in his 20s he was at a party over 3 years ago.He was drunk and a female had lied and said she was 18 and lived out of state so being he didnt know her he belived her.He had intercourse with her and then found out later how old she was and never spoke again.She became pregant and he had to take a paternity test.She never said it was his kid because she wasant for sure if he was the father.The test came back that he is the father of the child my question is what can he be charged with.He is a single father of two boys and has a job is there a chance he can do time over this.Any information would be good thank you for your time

Asked on 11/10/06, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: advice

If you're asking whether he could be liable for statutory rape, depending on how old the girl was at the time and how old he was the answer is yes.

You have not said whether criminal prosecution is in his future but he will be liable for child support.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/06, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now