Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I was arrested for a empty bag of marijuana and charged with possession of marijuana. Shouldn't this be a paraphernalia charge? If not how much marijuana must there actually be for it to be considered a possession charge instead of a paraphernalia charge?

Asked on 5/20/13, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Miler Miler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There needs to be enough for the lab to test it, and arguably for you to send it to another lab for your own independent test. It can also be a paraphernalia charge in addition to the possession charge. I'd suggest you get an attorney.

Read more
5/20/13, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now