Legal Question in Elder Law in Iowa

Can my mother transfer title (to pay off the remainder of her mortgage) of her house to me before she goes into a nursing home when she still has a mortgage?

Asked on 4/30/12, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can, but if you're trying to divest assets ahead of Medicaid, there's a five year lookback period. so unless she's going to stay out of the nursing home for five years, it won't work.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/12, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now