Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Iowa

is there a consumer based website that rates the professionalism; ethics; honesty; etc. of lawyers. i live in the state of iowa. please don't refer me to the bar association; ethics board with the state supreme court; martindale-hubbell. they are not reliable. thanks, j

Asked on 10/30/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not that I'm familiar with. Such a site, if one exists, would be highly suspect. Many of the lawyers with testimonials on their firm's website regularly write the testimonial and then ask the client to sign what the lawyer has written. So what's on the websites is hardly genuine. On the other hand clients hardly ever know why the case goes the way it does and without a clear understanding simply blame the lawyer for the case turning against them. If you want to know which lawyers are good and which you should stay away from simply ask a lawyer who practices in the same area of the law. Ask one who is frank and who tells clients what they need to hear not necessarily what they want to hear. Enough said and good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 3:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now