Legal Question in Tax Law in Iowa

I am 100 % disable veteran and like to put my name on the deed to the house that l live in.The house is in the name of the lady that l have been living with for the last 12 years. Would like to know how to do this

Asked on 9/02/12, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest discussing this with a real estate attorney. There are numerous ways to own the property, and picking the wrong one could be a big problem later. You might also consider some sort of partnership agreement. I would also recommend at least a title search to ensure that no judgments or other liens would attach due to this conveyance.

Read more
9/04/12, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now