Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Iowa

Inheritance

My mother's brother died in Iowa, we live in Nevada. The Lawyer sent us a form to sign before they send the check. The Form is a, ''Receipt And Waiver Of Notice''. She is suppose to sign it and send it back before she gets the check. The wording of the Form sounds like she already received it and is giving up any intrest in anything else if found. The fitst sentence says, ''The undersigned has received from the fiduciaries in the above entitled matter, all money and property to which entitled.'' Is this normal? If she signs this can they keep her inheritence?

Asked on 7/14/08, 11:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance

Kind of depends on the attorneys involved. Generally speaking, it is not a problem, but there are certainly a few bad apples. If you are concerned, perhaps they would agree to an escrow with a disinterested third party. You would send the signed receipt to this third party, the attorney would send the check, and when the third party had both, he or she would forward the check to you and the receipt to the attorney.

Read more
7/15/08, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now