Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Kansas

Can I be sued for libel even if telling the truth

I would like to start a website that exposes my ex-wife's lover. It will be strictly factual with only background info on the situation. The rest will be instant messaging logs....maybe a picture of him. There is no emotion behind it any more, just wanting to let others know what kind of person he is.

Asked on 12/03/07, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I be sued for libel even if telling the truth

There's no emotion behind this, huh? You might want to think twice about that one.

To answer your question -- yes, you can be sued for libel but you should win if you are. Truthful statements cannot be libelous.

HOWEVER, you can also be sued -- by both your ex-wife and her lover -- for invasion of privacy, intentional infliction of emotional distress and other causes of action. Such a lawsuit would probably be quite strong.

I should add that doing what you propose would not make you look very good even if no one sues you.

Read more
12/03/07, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now