Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

embezellment

i was a pta president and was a signer on the bank account i took money out and it went to treasurer she now claims i kept it . now the are trying to say i kept it for myself , what do i do been 10 days now but i understand detectives will be talking to me i live in kansas city ks

Asked on 12/24/07, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: embezellment

You are correct to seek counsel. If you did nothing wrong, then you will need help to exonorate your good name. If you are not sure you did everything right, you may need help in making things right or defending a possible criminal prosecution. You did not ask a question, so there is no legal opinion for me to give.

Good Luck

Read more
12/25/07, 1:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now