Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I took my grandmas credit card information and bought food for college an she wasn't aware of..now I have a summons..what is the worst an the best thing that can happen because Im trying to become a marine?

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could go to jail. If the spending was high enough, it could be a felony conviction. A felony conviction could prevent you from enlisting. You need to consult directly with a defense attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Find one soon.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 5:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now