Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

If son was arrested in Kansas for a DUI but we reside in Colorado which State should I retain my Attorney from?

Asked on 7/05/10, 11:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attonrey thqat is licensed to practice in Kansas. If you can find such a person, who has an office near where you live in Colorado, that would probably best most convenient for you. You would be wasting your money to hire an attorney who is not licensed to practice in Kansas.

Good luck

Read more
7/06/10, 7:45 am
Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must hire a Kansas licensed attorney to represent your son in Kansas. However, you might want to consult a Colorado attorney to see how the Kansas charges may affect your son's driving record. In any event, you should hire an attorney soon, as your son must request an administrative hearing promptly to preserve his rights.

Feel free to contact me if you have any additional questions.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
7/06/10, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now