Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Kansas

I was a member of a local band. We performed original songs. in April, we went into the studio and recorded some tracks. I am no longer a member of the band so I have asked to be paid for the tracks that I recorded or to have my performance deleted from the recordings. Do I have grounds for this?

Asked on 8/09/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ownership of the tracks are somewhat dependent upon the agreement with the other band members, and the studio. You may not have right to demand that someone erade recordings containing you

. But, you may be able to prevent it being published or sold. You need to consult directly with a civil practice attorney, that can have access to the facts and documents that you couldn't provide here.

Good luck

Read more
8/09/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now