Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

what is the legal age a child can decide what parent to live with

At what age can a child in the state of Kansas, decide

what parent he/she wants to live with? Do you have to

go through legal proceedings to have it done?

Asked on 3/25/03, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what is the legal age a child can decide what parent to live with

By statute, the court MAY consider the wishes of a child beginning at age 14, however, the court will look to all the issues which address the best interests of the child. Yes, unless your parents can agree where the appropriate residence should be.

Read more
3/27/03, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now