Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Kansas


When my son was first born he recieved some medical attention from several doctors due to a infection. One of the doctors has physically damaged my sons appearance for the rest of his life, unless he has surgery. How long after a situation like this can a patient try to take legal action? I feel this doctor used my son as a test rat and was very unkind when he found out I took him to a hospital to get treated because my son lost half his ear! it has been several years and my son has had insecurity issuses. Please give me some advise.

Asked on 4/06/09, 11:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hemangioma

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You posted this question regarding Kansas law. I would suggest that you repost this for a Kansas attorney. California law would not apply.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 12:39 pm
Alden Knisbacher Knisbacher Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hemangioma

You should talk to an attorney immediately to make sure you don't lose the right to sue. If this happened in California, I would be happy to talk with you further.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now