Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

I have a friend that was recently rehired by his last employer that had laid him off. During the unemployment time he decided to join the military. When asked to come back to his job he informed the employer that he is joining the military. He has been back with them for approx. a month, and was just told today that he may be losing his job for his decision of the military. The boss told him that he got "screwed" by hiring him back and was only brought back to work in a specific area of the shop and since he will be leaving in a few months for the military he doesn't want to waste time on training him. My question: Would this not be discrimination?

Asked on 8/10/10, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may fall under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA).

Tell your friend that I offer free initial telephone consultations if he is looking to possibly hire an attorney to assist him with this issue.

Sincerely,

Michael Eisenberg

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg

Attorney and Counselor at Law

700 12th Street, NW

Suite 700

Washington, DC 20005

michael@eisenberg-lawoffice.com

www.eisenberg-lawoffice.com

O: (202) 558-6371

F: (202) 403-3430

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This message is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply and destroy all copies of the original message. If you are the intended recipient but do not wish to receive communications through this medium, please advise the sender immediately.

LEGAL NOTICE: The information presented in this e-mail should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Read more
8/15/10, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now